Gaudier-Brzeska. A Memoir by Ezra Pound, Including the Published Writings of the Sculptor, and a Selection from His Letters with Thirty-Eight Illustrations, Consisting of Photographs of his Sculpture, and Four Portraits by Walter Benington, and Numerous Reproductions of Drawings

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1916.

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition, later issue binding (one of 100 copies issued in 1927-1928). Quarto. Original green cloth gilt. Rubbing and slight fraying along the joints and corners, a faint ring on the front board (visible only with effort), still a near very good copy. *Gallup* A10.

Item #311047

item image

Item #311047 Gaudier-Brzeska. A Memoir by Ezra Pound, Including the Published Writings of the Sculptor, and a Selection from His Letters with Thirty-Eight Illustrations, Consisting of Photographs of his Sculpture, and Four Portraits by Walter Benington, and Numerous Reproductions of Drawings. Ezra POUND.

Ezra Pound
birth name: Ezra Loomis Pound
born: 10/30/1885
died: 11/1/1972

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born poet and critic, often called the "poet's poet" because of his profound influence on 20th-century writing in English. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ezra Pound Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.46 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Ezra Pound Bibliography and Price Guide.more