Searching for the Ox

New York: William Morrow, 1976.

Price: $350.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with two short tears on the rear panel. Presentation copy, Inscribed by the poet to his son: "For Tony, of 'The Driving Instructor', with love, Dad." "The Driving Instructor" is the last poem in the collection, and Tony is indeed referenced.

Item #310725

item image

Searching for the Ox. Louis SIMPSON.
Searching for the Ox

Louis Simpson
birth name: Louis Aston Marantz Simpson
born: 3/27/1923
died: 09/14/2012

View Reference Info

Biography

Jamaican-born American poet and critic, notable for his marked development in poetic style. In 1964 he won the Pulitzer Prize in poetry for his volume At The End of the Open Road, Poems (1963) - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore