The Outermost Dream: Essays and Reviews

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989.

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. A collection of essays and reviews.

Item #310722
ISBN: 0394574435

item image

The Outermost Dream: Essays and Reviews. William MAXWELL.

William Maxwell
birth name: William Keepers Jr. Maxwell
born: 8/16/1908
died: 7/31/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of spare, evocative short stories and novels about small-town life in the American Midwest. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of William Maxwell Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.97 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive William Maxwell Bibliography and Price Guide.more