Among the Believers, an Islamic Journey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a dustwrapper with some barely imperceptible fading to the spine, else fine.

Item #310229
ISBN: 0394509692

item image

Item #310229 Among the Believers, an Islamic Journey. V. S NAIPAUL.

V.S. Naipaul
birth name: Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul
born: 8/17/1932
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Trinidadian novelist of Indian descent known for works that examine exile and alienation. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001.more