The British Barbarians: A Hill-Top Novel

New York: Arno Press/New York Times Company, 1975.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Fine lavender cloth cover with white decor and lettering. A visitor from the future examines Victorian society and finds it a primitive culture where tribalism and taboos prevail.

Item #310147

item image

The British Barbarians: A Hill-Top Novel. Grant ALLEN.

Grant Allen
birth name: Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen
born: 2/24/1848
died: 10/28/1899

View Reference Info

Biography

Author of The Type-Writer Girl, The Woman Who Did, and the Queen's Quorum selection An African Millionaire.more