West-Running Brook

New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1928).

Price: $150.00

First edition, first issue. Very good with wear to the spine ends and corners, lightly scuffed, an ink notation on the front endpaper, without a dustwrapper. Includes a letter from a bookseller to a customer, clarifying a point about the edition.

Item #309613

item image

West-Running Brook. Robert FROST.

Robert Frost
birth name: Robert Lee Frost
born: 3/26/1874
died: 1/29/1963

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet best known for his use of colloquial language, familiar rhythms, and symbols taken from common life to express the simple values of New England life. Generations of students have been introduced to poetry by the accessible images of poems such as "Stopping by the Woods on a Snowy Evening," "The Road Not Taken," "The Death of the Hired Man," and "Mending Wall." - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Frost Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.00 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Robert Frost Bibliography and Price Guide.more