Caprice

Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, (1930).

Price: $750.00

Softcover. First edition. Frontispiece by Daragnès. Text in French. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers tanned, slight splits along the edge of the spine, a very good copy. Copy number 9 of 20 copies on Japon Imperial. Additionally this copy Signed by Dereme with a handwritten six-line poem.

Item #309573

item image

Caprice. Tristan DEREME.

Brian Garfield
birth name: Brian Francis Wynne Garfield
born: 1/26/1939

View Reference Info

Biography

American mystery author best known for his interesting and controversial examination of vigilantism, Death Wish, and for his Edgar Award-winning Hopscotch. He is the only author to have been President of both the Western Writers of America and the Mystery Writers of America.more