The Rose Tattoo

(New York): New Directions, (1950).

Price: $450.00

First edition. Fine in a very near fine dustwrapper with nominal wear. A hit play and basis for the 1955 film featuring Anna Magnani in an Oscar-winning role, as a widow wooed by truck driver Burt Lancaster.

Item #309039

item image

The Rose Tattoo. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more