A Revolution in Taste. Studies of Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, and Robert Lowell

New York: Macmillan, (1979).

Price: $200.00

Softcover. First paperback edition. Near fine with light general wear. Presentation copy, Inscribed by the poet to his son: "For Tony, with love, Dad."

Item #308841

item image

A Revolution in Taste. Studies of Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, and Robert Lowell. Louis SIMPSON.

Louis Simpson
birth name: Louis Aston Marantz Simpson
born: 3/27/1923
died: 09/14/2012

View Reference Info

Biography

Jamaican-born American poet and critic, notable for his marked development in poetic style. In 1964 he won the Pulitzer Prize in poetry for his volume At The End of the Open Road, Poems (1963) - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore