Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort

New York: Macmillan, (1969).

Price: $85.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The first modern English translation of the celebrated 18th Century French wit. Scarce.

Item #308313

item image

Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort. . Translated and CHAMFORT, W S. Merwin, Sebastien Roch Nicolas de.

W.S. Merwin
birth name: William Stanley Merwin
born: 9/30/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and translator known for the spare style of his poetry in which he expressed his concerns about the alienation of humans from their environment. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.S. Merwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.28 MB pdf file).more