The Folded Leaf

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1945.

Price: $650.00

Hardcover. First edition. Faint stains and some creases on the edges of first few leaves, corners a little bumped, about very good in poor, tattered and chipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author, his third book, a cheaply produced wartime novel.

Item #307447

item image

The Folded Leaf. William MAXWELL.

William Maxwell
birth name: William Keepers Jr. Maxwell
born: 8/16/1908
died: 7/31/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of spare, evocative short stories and novels about small-town life in the American Midwest. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of William Maxwell Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.97 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive William Maxwell Bibliography and Price Guide.more