Tennessee Day in St. Louis: A Comedy

New York: Random House, (1957).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Some foxing to the boards and spine, else near fine in rubbed, near fine dustwrapper (unpriced variant). Signed by the author, his first play.

Item #306805
ISBN: 039456264X

item image

Tennessee Day in St. Louis: A Comedy. Peter TAYLOR.

Peter Taylor
birth name: Peter Hillsman Taylor
born: 1/8/1917
died: 11/2/1994
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American short-story writer, novelist, and playwright known for his portraits of Tennessee gentry caught in a changing society. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Books from the Library of Peter Taylor (or download it via the link as a 5.06 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Peter Taylor Bibliography and Price Guide.more