The Other Side of the Sky

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1958).

Price: $1,000.00

First edition. A small stain on the front fly, small tears at the crown, and a bit of spine-toning, a sound, good copy without dustwrapper. Inscribed by Arthur C. Clarke to his protege, one-time secretary, and longtime friend Ian Macauley; "To Ian, wishing you the best of luck in all that you do Arthur. 2 Jan. '58." Macauley was the dedicatee of Clarke's first publisher hardcover novel, Islands in the Sky, and was an award-winning New York Times journalist. He also edited Clarke's book of collected essays, Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds! (2000). Clarke wrote the last chapter of Childhood's End while visiting Macauley in Atlanta in 1952, where he was reportedly greatly influenced by their discussions. A nice association copy of this important collection of science-fiction short stories including his classic "The Nine Billion Names of God" and the 1956 Hugo Award-winning story "The Star."

Item #305889

item image

Arthur C. Clarke
birth name: Arthur Charles Clarke
born: 12/16/1917
died: 3/19/2008

View Reference Info

Biography

English science-fiction writer, oceanographer, inventor of the communications satellite (honest!), best known for his collaboration with director Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Arthur C. Clarke Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.26 MB pdf file).more