Tales of the Long Bow

London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1925.

Price: $60.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good with bumps to the spine ends, white splatter to the front panel and ink date stamp (24 Aug 1925) on the rear pastedown, lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #305332

item image

Tales of the Long Bow. G. K. CHESTERTON.

G.K. Chesterton
birth name: Gilbert Keith Chesterton
born: 5/29/1874
died: 6/14/1936

View Reference Info

Biography

English critic and author of verse, essays, novels, and short stories, known also for his exuberant personality and rotound figure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore