The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond

New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1937.

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Very good with sunning to the spine and outer edges, engraved armorial bookplate on the front pastedown, lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #305306

item image

The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond. G. K. CHESTERTON.

G.K. Chesterton
birth name: Gilbert Keith Chesterton
born: 5/29/1874
died: 6/14/1936

View Reference Info

Biography

English critic and author of verse, essays, novels, and short stories, known also for his exuberant personality and rotound figure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore