The Man in Grey

New York: George H. Doran, (1918).

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Top corners a little bumped, else very good or better lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #304583

item image

The Man in Grey. Baroness ORCZY.

Baroness Orczy
birth name: Emmuska Orczy
born: 9/23/1865
died: 11/12/1947

View Reference Info

Biography

Hungarian-born British novelist, chiefly remembered as the author of The Scarlet Pimpernel, one of the greatest popular successes of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore