Zadig (ou, La destinée); Nombreuses Illustrations en Couleurs par Gustave-Adolphe Mossa

Paris: Librairie des Amateurs; A. Ferroud - F. Ferroud, 1924.

Price: $450.00

Hardcover. Limited illustrated edition. One of 1000 copies on Holland paper. Illustrations and designs by Mossa, hand-colored by E. Charpentier. Octavo. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers. Scuffing to the spine and board edges, very good; interior pages, illustrated plates and designs very bright and fresh. A handsome copy, with fine Symbolist illustrations and designs by Mossa, all expertly hand-colored in watercolor. *OCLC* locates only three copies.

Item #303104

item image

Item #303104 Zadig (ou, La destinée); Nombreuses Illustrations en Couleurs par Gustave-Adolphe Mossa. VOLTAIRE, Gustave-Adolphe Mossa.
Zadig (ou, La destinée); Nombreuses Illustrations en Couleurs par Gustave-Adolphe Mossa
Zadig (ou, La destinée); Nombreuses Illustrations en Couleurs par Gustave-Adolphe Mossa

Voltaire
birth name: Francois-Marie Arouet
born: 11/21/1694
died: 5/30/1778
nationality: France

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the greatest 18th-century European authors, remembered as a crusader against tyranny and bigotry and noted for his wit, satire, and critical capacity. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore