Torso of An Archaic Apollo

(New York: Albondocani Press, 1969).

Price: $150.00

Softcover. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Cover illustration by Robert Dunn. Fine in wrappers with cardboard stiffener and publisher's envelope (a little age-toned). Inscribed by Reynolds Price to a well-known New York City bookman. Laid in is a proof of the poem: a single sheet folded. A poem issued as a Christmas greeting by the publisher. One of 300 copies.

Item #302784

item image

Torso of An Archaic Apollo. Reynolds PRICE.

Reynolds Price
birth name: Edward Reynolds Price
born: 2/1/1933
died: 01/20/2011

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose stories are set in his home state of North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Eudora Welty, whom he cited as an influence, helped him get his first books published.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Reynolds Price Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Reynolds Price Bibliography and Price Guide.more