The Glass Menagerie

London: Secker and Warburg, 1956.

Price: $250.00

Unocorrect proof of the first Secker and Warbur edition. Fine in wrappers and near fine dustwrapper with offsetting on the front flap. Program from the Royal Theatre's production, which was directed by John Gielgud laid in.

Item #297804

item image

The Glass Menagerie. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more