Tennessee Cry of the Heart: An Intimate Memoir of Tennessee Williams

Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1985.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. First state proof in orange wrappers. Near fine in printed wrappers.

Item #297586
ISBN: 0385191367

item image

Tennessee Cry of the Heart: An Intimate Memoir of Tennessee Williams. Dotson RADER.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more