David Copperfield

New York: Heritage Press, (1937).

Price: $28.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Color illustrations by John Austen. Very good with a darkened spine and some rust stains to the corners in a near fine slipcase.

Item #297169

item image

Item #297169 David Copperfield. Charles DICKENS.

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more