Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2007.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2007 (current) edition. 6 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files.

You can view illustrated examples of some of Traven's first editions in our Reference Library. While there, be sure to look in the Reference Info - Images section for additional illustrations of limited editions and authentic inscriptions for many of his books.


Item #293863

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). B. TRAVEN, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

B. Traven
birth name: Berkick Traven
born: 05/03/1890
died: 3/27/1969

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist noted as a writer of adventure stories and as a chronicler of rural life in Mexico. A recluse, Traven refused personal data to publishers; hence many theories have arisen as to his parentage, his nationality, and his general identity. Most of his books were originally written in German and were first published in Germany. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

Because he was so deliberately deceptive in his identity, Traven is probably the most enigmatic major novelist of modern times. He may have been born Otto Feige in the town of Schweibus (now in Poland) on February 22, 1882. He is usually considered the same person as the early 20th Century traveling stage actor and director Ret Marut, as well as the much later individual Hal Croves, who held the copyright to Traven's works and on the set of the film *The Treasure of the Sierra Madre* claimed to represent the author. After his death in 1969, Croves's widow allegedly read from his will that he was born on May 3, 1890.more