Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2007.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2007 (current) edition. 4 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files.

You can view illustrated examples of some of Jackson's first editions in our Reference Library. While there, be sure to look in the Reference Info - Images section for additional illustrations of limited editions and authentic inscriptions for many of her books.


Item #293830

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Shirley JACKSON, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Shirley Jackson
birth name: Shirley Hardie Jackson
born: 12/14/1916
died: 8/8/1965

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for her sublte psychological horror. Her much-anthologized story "The Lottery" caused a sensation when it was published in The New Yorker. Among her novels are The Haunting of Hill House and We Have Always Lived in the Castle.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Shirley Jackson Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.84 MB pdf file).more