Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2007.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2007 (current) edition. 15 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files.

You can view illustrated examples of some of Deighton's first editions in our Reference Library. While there, be sure to look in the Reference Info - Images section for additional illustrations of limited editions and authentic inscriptions for many of his books.


Item #293817

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Len DEIGHTON, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Len Deighton
birth name: Leonard Cyril Deighton
born: 2/18/1929
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English author best known for his light and droll spy stories. His light touch, combined with painstaking attention to detail, set his work apart from others of the genre. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore