Kidnapped Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905.

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Originally published in 1886. Fifteen illustrations, frontispiece and a fold-out map. Top edge gilt. Very good with foxing, minimal loss on spine head. From the library of the Confederate Army General Rankin Johnson with his ownership stamp on front fly.

Item #291736

item image

Kidnapped Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. Robert Louis STEVENSON.

Robert Louis Stevenson
birth name: Robert Louis (Balfour) Stevenson
born: 11/13/1850
died: 12/3/1894

View Reference Info

Biography

Scottish essayist, poet, and author of fiction and travel books, known especially for his novels of adventure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore