Anne of Green Gables

New York: Scholastic Inc., (1989).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Reprint. Near fine in glossy wrappers with owner's gift inscription on title page. Apple Classics.

Item #290818

item image

Anne of Green Gables. L. M. MONTGOMERY.

L.M. Montgomery
birth name: Lucy Maud Montgomery
born: 11/30/1874
died: 4/24/1942

View Reference Info

Biography

Canadian regional novelist, known for Anne of the Green Gables (1908), a sentimentalized story of a spirited, unconventional orphan girl who finds a home with an elderly brother and sister. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore