Native Son

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1960.

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First Australian edition. Very good with cocked spine, owner's bookplate, owner's signature, and foxing to endpapers and page edges in good dustwrapper with long tears and tape repairs to spine, age-toning to back panel, but a bright, lovely front panel. Along with Ellison's *Invisible Man* and *Baldwin's Go Tell It On the Mountain*, one of the indisputable mid-century classics of African-American literature.

Item #290305

item image

Native Son. Richard WRIGHT.

Richard Wright
birth name: Richard Nathaniel Wright
born: 9/4/1908
died: 11/28/1960
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist and short-story writer who was among the first American black writers to protest white treatment of blacks, notably in his novel Native Son (1940). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Richard Wright Bibliography and Price Guide.more