JOHN DETH: A METAPHYSICAL LEGEND AND OTHER POEMS

New York: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1930.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good with a lightly sunned spine and scattered fading to the covers.

Item #290002

item image

JOHN DETH: A METAPHYSICAL LEGEND AND OTHER POEMS. CONRAD AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more