The Man In The Corner

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1990.

Price: $115.00

Hardcover. First edition thus. Fine in full leather with gold stamping and raised bands, all edges gilt. Part of the Franklin Library Mystery Masterpieces series.

Item #287043

item image

The Man In The Corner. BARONESS ORCZY.

Baroness Orczy
birth name: Emmuska Orczy
born: 9/23/1865
died: 11/12/1947

View Reference Info

Biography

Hungarian-born British novelist, chiefly remembered as the author of The Scarlet Pimpernel, one of the greatest popular successes of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore