The Green Pastures

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930.

Price: $30.00

Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Robert Edmond Jones. Number 317 of 550 copies numbered and Signed by the author and illustrator. Fair with a cracked front hinge, outer hinge is worn and torn along the sides, wear to the edges.

Item #285641

item image

The Green Pastures. Marc Connelly.

Marc Connelly
birth name: Marcus Cook Connelly
born: 12/13/1890
died: 12/21/1980

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright, journalist, teacher, actor, and director, best know for "Green Pastures" (a folk version of the Old Testament dramatized through the lives of blacks of the southern United States) and for the comedies that he wrote with George S. Kaufman. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Marc Connelly Bibliography and Price Guide.more