Sophie's Choice

New York: Random House, (1979).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with just a touch of the usual fading to the delicate yellow spine. Laid in is a first day cover Signed by Styron. Winner of the National Book Award. Meryl Streep won an Oscar for her portrayal of the title character in the 1982 film directed by Alan J. Pakula, and that also featured Kevin Kline and Peter MacNicol. A nicer than usual copy. *Burgess 99.*.

Item #285163
ISBN: 0394461096

item image

Sophie's Choice. William STYRON.

William Styron
birth name: William Clark Styron, Jr.
born: 6/11/1925
died: 11/1/2006
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for his treatment of tragic themes and his use of a rich, classical prose style. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Styron is something of an American literary icon, so its a little surprising that his books don't command a little bit more of a premium, probably the result of early success and subsequent relatively large first printings of his work. His first book, Lie Down in 'Darkness, (1951) is a proven winner, but one would probably want to go for a superior copy, as copies in middling condition are pretty available at relatively inexpensive prices. His NBA winning Sophie's Choice, (1979 - issued in both a limited and trade edition) is relatively inexpensive, but the trade editions is deceptively scarce with an unfaded spine - the pale yellow jacket spine tends to bleach out very easily. His Pulitzer-winning The Confessions of Nat Turner, (1967 - also issued in both trade and limited editions) was very controversial, and while it is a collected book, there seems to have been a print run of the first editions that is sufficient to keep the price reasonable.

We also offer a comprehensive William Styron Bibliography and Price Guide.more