The War Lover

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959.

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Slight sunning at the edges of the boards, else fine in very good or better dustwrapper with rubbing, a tear on the dront panel and a small nick on the rear panel. Inscribed by the author: "For John Laczko - with many thanks for hours well-spent in his chair. John Hersey. June 1, 1960."

Item #284740

item image

The War Lover. John HERSEY.

John Hersey
birth name: John Richard Hersey
born: 6/17/1914
died: 3/24/1993
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and journalist noted for his documentary fiction about catastrophic events in World War II. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore