Waterfront

New York: Random House, 1955.

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with the usual disturbance to the lamination, a problem that is endemic to this jacket, but which is otherwise near fine. This is probably the only copy we've seen that retains all of the original laminate, albeit loose. A novelization by Schulberg written in conjunction with his screen story and screenplay for the great Elia Kazan film *On the Waterfront* featuring Marlon Brando, Karl Malden, Rod Steiger, Lee J. Cobb and Eva Marie Saint. The film won eight Academy Awards including Best Actor (Brando) and Supporting Actress (Saint). It was the debut film for Saint, as well as for Martin Balsam, Pat Hingle, and Fred Gwynne.

Item #284340

item image

Waterfront. Budd SCHULBERG.

Budd Schulberg
birth name: Seymour Wilson Schulberg
born: 3/27/1914
died: 8/5/2009
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, screenwriter, and journalist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore