Joey and the Birthday Present

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1971).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Book club edition. Very good with edgewear to corners and top and bottom of spine and lacking dustwrapper.

Item #283975

item image

Joey and the Birthday Present. Maxine KUMIN, Anne Sexton.

Maxine Kumin
birth name: Maxine Winokur Kumin
born: 6/6/1925

View Reference Info

Biography

Pulitzer Price-winning poet, novelist, and children's author. Kumin's novels were praised in literary circles, but she was best known for her poetry, written primarily in traditional forms, on loss, fragility, family, and the cycles of life and nature. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore