Nineteen Stories

New York: Viking Press, (1949).

Price: $700.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Spine and edges of the boards slightly faded, one corner roughly bumped, very good lacking the dustwrapper. Signed by the author on a tipped-in front fly, apparently an issue used by the publisher in promotion.

Item #283483

item image

Nineteen Stories. Graham GREENE.

Graham Greene
birth name: Henry Graham Greene
born: 10/2/1904
died: 4/3/1991
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, short-story writer, playwright, and journalist whose novels treat life's moral ambiguities in the context of contemporary political settings. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Graham Greene Bibliography and Price Guide.more