The Confessional

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1968).

Price: $23.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Very good with minor foxing to endpapers and slightly cocked spine in very good, edgeworn and rubbed dustwrapper with age-toning to spine.

Item #283044

item image

The Confessional. Georges SIMENON.

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore