The Ground Beneath Her Feet

London: Jonathan Cape, (1999).

Price: $80.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.

Item #282899

item image

The Ground Beneath Her Feet. Salman RUSHDIE.

Salman Rushdie
birth name: Ahmed Salman Rushdie
born: 6/19/1947
nationality: India

View Reference Info

Biography

Anglo-Indian novelist who was condemned to death by leading Iranian Muslim clerics in 1989 for allegedly having blasphemed Islam in his novel The Satanic Verses (1988). His case became the focus of an international controversy. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Salman Rushdie Bibliography and Price Guide.more