Noel chez les volants des Alpes Dolomites

[New York]: (Albondocani Press, 1985).

Price: $200.00

First edition. Fine. Greeting Card with a Gorey drawing. One of 400 copies used as a holiday greeting by the artist and publisher. With original mailed envelope and card stiffener. Scarce.

Item #280962

item image

Noel chez les volants des Alpes Dolomites. Edward GOREY.

Edward Gorey
birth name: Edward St. John Gorey
born: 2/22/1925
died: 4/15/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer, illustrator, and designer, noted for his arch humor and gothic sensibility. Gorey drew a pen-and-ink world of beady-eyed, blank-faced individuals whose dignified Edwardian demeanor is undercut by silly and often macabre events. His nonsense rhymes recalled those of Edward Lear, and his mock-Victorian prose delighted readers with its ludicrous fustiness. Gorey's work evoked the cozy sensibilities of childhood reading while subverting that feeling with its often grisly humor. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Gorey Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.92 MB pdf file).more