[Playscript]: All Over

New York: Studio Duplicating Service, 1970.

Price: $2,000.00

Softcover. Playscript. Quarto. Mimeographed sheets in studio wrappers. Ownership signature of Michael Kasdan, the General Manager of the original Broadway production, as well as several lines struck through, and a word or two added, almost certainly in his hand, otherwise near fine. The corrections are reflected in the eventual text published by Atheneum in 1971. The script is dated "August-November 1970," several months before the first preview performance on March 15, 1971. Despite the original production lasting a total of only 54 performances, Colleen Dewhurst (who co-starred with Jessica Tandy) was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play, and won the 1971 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Performance. Referred to as Albee's "most important play yet" by Clive Barnes of *The New York Times*.

Item #280822

item image

[Playscript]: All Over. Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more