John O'Hara: A Checklist

(New York): (Random House), (1972).

Price: $40.00

Hardcover. First edition. Compiled by Matthew J. Bruccoli with a previously unpublished speech by John O'Hara. Fine in fine dustwrapper.

Item #279489
ISBN: 0394469917

item image

Item #279489 John O'Hara: A Checklist. John O'HARA.

John O'Hara
birth name: John Henry O'Hara
born: 1/31/1905
died: 4/11/1970
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose sparingly styled fiction stands as a social history of upwardly mobile Americans from the 1920s through the 1940s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore