Festschrift for Marianne Moore's Seventy-Seventh Birthday

New York: Tambimuttu & Mass, 1964.

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine, with the spine lettering in the first state, in near fine dustwrapper with a small nick and a little spotting on the spine. Contributors include Robert Lowell, Babette Deutsch, May Swenson, James Laughlin, Allen Tate, Kathleen Raine, Vernon Watkins, Allen Ginsberg, Ruthven Todd, Howard Moss, Robert Penn Warren, David Ignatow, Herbert Cahoon, Stanley Kunitz, James T. Farrell, and others. Fifteen black and white drawings, most of which are by Laurence Scott and Peggy Bacon. Dustwrapper design by Leonard Baskin. Very uncommon in this state.

Item #279054

item image

Festschrift for Marianne Moore's Seventy-Seventh Birthday. Marianne MOORE, TAMBIMUTTU.

Marianne Moore
birth name: Marianne Craig Moore
born: 11/15/1887
died: 2/5/1972
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose work distilled moral and intellectual insights from the close and accurate observation of objective detail. Extremely desciplined in her craft, Moore won the admiration of fellow poets throughout her long career. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore