Children Is All

(New York): New Directions, (1962).

Price: $250.00

First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Purdy to Ned Erbe, director of publicity at New Directions: "For Ned with appreciation and all good wishes, Sincerely, Jim. James Purdy." A nice association, and in much nicer than usual condition.

Item #278968

item image

Children Is All. James PURDY.

James Purdy
birth name: James Otis Purdy
born: 7/17/1923
died: 3/13/2009

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works present a vision of human alienation, indifference, and cruelty. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore