Listen: A Poetry Quarterly. Vol. 1 No. 4

Hessle, East Yorkshire: The Marvall Press, 1955.

Price: $100.00

Softcover. Stapled decorated wrappers. Fine. Aside from contributions by Larkin ("Referred Back") and Amis ("The Sources of the Past"), the inside rear cover features a full-page add for Larkin's first book, *The Less Deceived.*.

Item #277671

item image

Item #277671 Listen: A Poetry Quarterly. Vol. 1 No. 4. Philip LARKIN, Kingsley Amis.

Philip Larkin
birth name: Philip Arthur Larkin
born: 8/9/1922
died: 12/2/1985
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Most representative and highly regarded of the poets who gave expression to a clipped, antiromantic sensibility prevalent in English verse in the 1950s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore