Elegy for Young Lovers: Opera in Three Acts

Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne, (1961).

Price: $50.00

Softcover. First edition. Wrappers. A bit soiled, a very good copy.

Item #277211

item image

Elegy for Young Lovers: Opera in Three Acts. W. H. AUDEN, Chester Kallman.

W.H. Auden
birth name: Wystan Hugh Auden
born: 2/21/1907
died: 9/29/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born poet and man of letters who achieved early fame in the 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.H. Auden Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.85 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive W.H. Auden Bibliography and Price Guide.more