With Eyes at the Back of Our Heads

(New York): New Directions, (1959).

Price: $175.00

First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear. Inscribed by Levertov to Ned Erbe, head of publicity at New Directions.

Item #276877

item image

With Eyes at the Back of Our Heads. Denise LEVERTOV.

Denise Levertov
birth name: Denise Levertoff
born: 10/24/1923
died: 12/20/1997
nationality: USA/Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born American poet who wrote deceptively matter-of-fact verse. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Her earliest works were published using her father's surname, Levertoff.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Denise Levertov Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.27 MB pdf file).more