City Without Walls and Other Poems

New York: Random House, (1969).

Price: $350.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Spiral bound galleys printed rectos only. Slight wear, near fine. Usually only a handful in this format were prepared. Scarce.

Item #276837

item image

City Without Walls and Other Poems. W. H. AUDEN.

W.H. Auden
birth name: Wystan Hugh Auden
born: 2/21/1907
died: 9/29/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born poet and man of letters who achieved early fame in the 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.H. Auden Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.85 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive W.H. Auden Bibliography and Price Guide.more