Faust Foutu: Act One of Four Acts

San Francisco: (White Rabbit Press, 1958).

Price: $450.00

Softcover. First edition thus, following a mimeographed handout distributed at a poetry reading. 12mo. Stapled decorated yellow wrappers. Fine. Decorations by the author. Limited to 300 copies with an additional limitation statement handwritten by Duncan, copy #5 of 10 copies Signed and illustrated with a drawing (of a rabbit) by Duncan.

Item #276752

item image

Faust Foutu: Act One of Four Acts. Robert DUNCAN.

Robert Duncan
birth name: Edward Howard Duncan
born: 1/7/1919
died: 2/3/1988
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet, a leader of the Black Mountain group of poets in the 1950s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

Not to be confused with the mystery author Robert L. Duncan.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Duncan Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.11 MB pdf file).more