Counting the Ways and Listening: Two Plays

New York: Atheneum, 1977.

Price: $600.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a price-clipped and slightly rubbed, else fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Albee to the distinguished theatre critic Eliot Norton, "for understanding." Norton's blurb from his *Boston Herald American* review appears on the rear flap. A nice association.

Item #276458
ISBN: 0689107854

item image

Counting the Ways and Listening: Two Plays. Edward ALBEE.
Counting the Ways and Listening: Two Plays

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more