Shadow and Act

New York: Random House, (1964).

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Small spots on the top edge else fine in fine dustwrapper with a few tiny spots on the rear panel. Advance Review Copy with slip and photo of the author laid in. The second book by the author of *Invisible Man*; this is a collection of essays written over two decades. A title which has become scarce in the past few years.

Item #273384

item image

Shadow and Act. Ralph ELLISON.

Ralph Ellison
birth name: Ralph Waldo Ellison
born: 3/1/1914
died: 4/16/1994

View Reference Info

Biography

American teacher and writer who won eminence with his first and only published novel, Invisible Man (1952), about race relations in the United States in the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore