The Old Huntsman And Other Poems

New York: Dutton, 1918.

Price: $40.00

Hardcover. Good hardcover. New American edition. Text clean. Hinges slightly cracked. Corners and edges of cover worn. Spine browned. Rubbing to boards. Spine ends frayed. Title on paper on spine chipped. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #266119

item image

Siegfried Sassoon
birth name: Siegfried Lorraine Sassoon
born: 9/8/1886
died: 9/1/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and novelist who is known chiefly for his antiwar poetry. His fictionalized autobiographies were noteworthy for their evocation of English country life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore